Go to Top

Committees

International Advisory Committee

  • Beat Aeschlimann, Mecos AG, Switzerland
  • Paul E. Allaire, University of Virginia, USA
  • Wolfgang Amrhein,  LCM/Johannes Kepler University, Austria
  • Hannes Bleuler, EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland
  • Giancarlo Genta, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
  • Shawn Gibson, SKF/S2M, Canada
  • Larry Hawkins, Calnetix, USA
  • Raoul Herzog, HEIG-VD, Switzerland
  • Toshiro Higuchi, University of Tokyo, Japan
  • Wilfried Hofmann, Technical University Dresden, Germany
  • Yefa Hu, Wuhan University of Technology, China
  • Richard Jayawant, Waukesha Magnetic Bearings, UK
  • Patrick Keogh, University of Bath, UK
  • Mochimitsu Komori, Kyushu Inst. of Tech., Japan
  • Lichuan Li, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
  • Zongli Lin, University of Virginia, USA
  • Toru Masuzawa, Ibaraki University, Japan
  • Takeshi Mizuno, Saitama University, Japan
  • Brian Murphy, University of Texas, USA
  • Myounggyu (Daniel) Noh, Chungnam National University, S. Korea
  • Kenzo Nonami, Chiba University, Japan
  • Yohji Okada, Ibaraki University, Japan
  • Alan Palazzolo, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Frank Pinckney, Dresser Rand, USA
  • Jerzy Sawicki, Cleveland State University, USA
  • Mike Swann, Waukesha, USA
  • Gerhard Schweitzer, ETH Zurich (Ret.), Brazil & Switzerland
  • Richard Stephan, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Hirochika Ueyama, MUTECS, Japan
  • Guiseppi Vanini, GE Oil and Gas, Italy
  • Lie Yu, Xi’an Jiatong University, China
  • Suyuan Yu, Tsinghua University, China

Asian Organizing Committee

  • Suyuan Yu, Tsinghua University, China, Chair
  • Toru Masuzawa, Ibaraki University, Japan
  • Myounggyu (Daniel) Noh, Chungnam University, S. Korea
  • Kenzo Nonami, Chiba University, Japan
  • Lie Yu, Xi’an Jiatong University, China

European Organizing Committee

  • Wolfgang Amrhein, LCM / Johannes Kepler University, Austria, Chair
  • Hannes Bleuler, EPFL Lausanne, Switzerland

North American Organizing Committee

  • Jerzy Sawicki, Cleveland State University, USA, Chair
  • Tim Dimond, University of Virginia, USA
  • Brian Murphy, University of Texas, USA
  • Alan Palazzolo, Texas A&M University, USA
  • Pablo Yoon, University of Virginia, USA

South America Organizing Committee

  • Gerhard Schweitzer, ETH Zurich (Ret.), Brazil, Chair